Climax Prairie News & Opinion
[…] Village Trustee Ben Moore resides at the 115 Watson Street property and Mr. Deller said that he noticed that another Village Trustee has an “abandoned broken down vehicle in her driveway.”  He observed that both of those Trustees are on the “Ordinance Committee” chaired by Trustee Carolyn Kelly. 

Mr. Deller asked if there was any update on the hiring of code enforcers and if that would negate the need for the “Ordinance Committee”.  President Bill Lewis refused to answer saying that it was not a “Q & A”. 

Under Michigan state law, MCL 64.1:

“The president shall see that the laws relating to the village and the ordinances and regulations of the council are enforced.” 

However, that law does not require Bill Lewis to answer questions in public.  Who does he think he is?  Who does he think he works for?  What is he hiding?  

   D.  Rita Beck:

Village resident Rita Beck read a prepared statement.