Climax Prairie News & Opinion
[…] The Council’s excuse for doing this is a “Legal Opinion Memorandum” in which the Village attorney, Craig A. Rolfe, Esq., opines that:

    “Most of the Village of Climax has been platted, with the potential exception of some farmland acreage on the outskirts of the Village.  When land is platted, the land intended for the streets, alleys, commons, parks or other public uses as designated on the plat are generally dedicated to the public, and are held in trust by the Village for such uses and purposes.”  

    Mr. Rolfe cites MCL Sec. 560.253 as the source of authority for this statement.  That statute says in section (1) that:

    “When a plat is certified, signed, acknowledged and recorded as prescribed in this act, every dedication, gift or grant to the public or any person, society or corporation marked or noted as such on the plat shall be deemed sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked and noted, and shall be considered a general warranty against the donors, their heirs and assigns to the donees for their use for the purposes therein expressed and no other.”  

    What this is referring to when it is says “dedicated” are private gifts and grants of land to individuals, to the public, or to corporations when noted in a plat.  This conveys fee simple or absolute title to the donees named.   Martin v. Beldean, 468 Mich. 868, 661 N.W. 2d 231 (2004).