Climax Prairie News & Opinion
[…] 4.  Governmental Immunity:       

          The State of Michigan enjoys “sovereign immunity”.  Local governments, municipalities, cities, counties, towns, and other political subdivisions of the state have “governmental immunity” by virtue of a grant or grants from the state.   MCL Sections 691.1401 through 691.1413 (1986).   

          Governmental immunity has six exceptions in Michigan, only two of which are relevant here.  They are MCL Sec. 691.1402, referred to as the “highway exception”, and 6911413.  

    MCL 691.1402 states in pertinent part:

     “(1) Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.”

    The term “highway” above is defined as follows:

    “(c) Highway means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel.  Highway includes a bridge, sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or culvert on the highway.  Highway does not include an alley, tree, or utility pole.”