Climax Prairie News & Opinion
[…] Only major arterials and truck routes might have a 100’ right-of-way.

           In addition, there is no private dedication, gift, or grant of the rights-of-way marked or noted on the plat which would cause MCL 560.253(1) or any of its predecessors to create a conveyance in fee simple title to those rights-of-way.  The Village was probably platted under the 1887 Michigan plat act.  The Village roads are the standard, ordinary, run-of-the-mill platted rights-of-way which are now defined in MCL Sec. 221.20.  The Village does not own them.            

       3.  What is a Right-Of-Way?:

          The legal definition of a right-of-way is contained in MCL Sec. 221.20(20):

    “All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act. All highways that are or that may become such by time and use, shall be 4 rods in width, and where they are situated on section or quarter section lines, such lines shall be the center of such roads, and the land belonging to such roads shall be 2 rods in width on each side of such lines.”

    In the Village, Main Street is on a section line.  But, under the statute above, the right-of-way is the same width.  That is, 2 rods or 33 feet on each side of the section line.  

          A statutory right-of-way merely allows another individual to travel through private land.