Climax Prairie News & Opinion
[…] See, MCL 691.1402(1).  A tree would be an “installation”.  There is a specific exception to governmental immunity of municipalities with regard to the care and maintenance of sidewalks.  If the roots of a tree in a right-of-way lift a sidewalk, this exception would come into play.  The Village would then have to evaluate any effect on the sidewalk and decide whether to trim the roots or require the property owner to remove the tree.    

          The second exception to governmental immunity in Michigan is MCL Sec. 691.1413, which states in pertinent part:

    “The immunity of the governmental agency shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as defined in this section. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the governmental agency, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees. No action shall be brought against the governmental agency for injury or property damage arising out of the operation of proprietary function, except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965.

    What is and is not a proprietary function as opposed to a governmental function has hundreds of different answers around the country.  But here, the Michigan legislature has narrowed the scope of the definition to an activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary (money) profit for the governmental agency.  There is no dispute that maintaining and removing rights-of-way trees is a losing proposition for the Village.  

       5.  What does all this mean?: